16th International Symposium of Trace Elements in man and Animals

Program

16th International Symposium on Trace Elements in Man and Animals (TEMA-16),
International Society for Trace Element Research in Humans (ISTERH 2017)
Nordic Trace Element Society (NTES 2017)
 
Saint-Petersburg, Russia, 26-29 June, 2017
 
Time Sunday, 25 June 2017
15:00-18:00 Participant arrival and registration
18:00 Bus city tour with visit to the Peter and Paul fortress and the temples
 
Time Monday, 26 June 2017
08:00-17:00 Participant arrival and registration
Hall Saint Petersburg
09:00-10:00 Opening ceremony: Welcome and announcements:
Anatoly Skalny, Chair
TEMA Parent Committee
ISTERH Board
NTES Board
Enshi government (15 min)
10:00-12:30 Plenary session I – Selenium in Biology and Medicine
Chair Hughes David John, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Ireland
10:00-10:30 Vadim N. Gladyshev
Harvard Medical School, USA
“Molecular biology of selenium”
10:30-11:00 Xin Gen Lei
Cornell University, USA
“New perspectives of functional genomics of selenoproteins in food animals”
11:00-11:30 Marco Vinceti
University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
“Dual role of selenium in health and disease”
11:30-12:00 Jan Alexander
Norwegian Institute of Public Health, Norway
“Low selenium status in Europe – does it matter?”
12:00-12:30 Coffee Break, Poster Session
12:30-14:00 Plenary session II – Zinc in Biology and Medicine
Hall Saint Petersburg
Chair M Leigh Ackland, Deakin University, Australia
12:30-13:00 Lothar Rink
RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Germany
“Zinc homeostasis and immunity, balance between chronic inflammation and immunosuppression”
13:00-13:30 John Beattie
University of Aberdeen, UK
“Zinc deficiency in human”
13:30-14:00 Manuel Ruz
University of Chile, Chile
“Zinc and diabetes, beyond ZnT8”
14:00-15:00 Lunch
Hall Saint Petersburg Hall Strelna (140)
15:00-16:00 Section
Selenium in health and disease
15:00-16:00 Section
Zinc in biology and medicine
Chair Anne-Lise Bjørke-Monsen, Haukeland University Hospital, Norway
Yansheng Du, Indiana University School of Medicine, USA
Chair Robert Edward Dempski, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Takeda Atsushi, University of Shizuoka, Japan
15:00-15:20 Jane L. Valentine
UCLA School of Public Health, USA
“A Review of Human Selenium Toxicity as Supported by Animal Studies”
15:00-15:20 M Leigh Ackland
Deakin University, Australia
“Regulation of zinc homeostasis in human gut epithelial cells by hZip1 zinc transporter”
15:20-15:40 Yansheng Du
Indiana University School of Medicine, USA
“Roles of different forms of Selenium (Se) exposure in ALS pathogenesis and development”
15:20-15:40 Robert Edward Dempski
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
“Structural analysis of the ZIP4 cytosolic domain”
15:40-16:00 David John Hughes
Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Ireland
“Selenium pathway genotypes are associated with colorectal cancer risk and modified by selenium status”
15:40-16:00 Haruna Tamano
University of Shizuoka, Japan
“In vitro and in vivo physiology of low nanomolar concentrations of Zn2+ in artificial cerebrospinal fluid”
16:00-17:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session
17:00-18:40 Section
Selenium in health and disease
17:00-18:40 Section
Zinc in biology and medicine
Chair Anne-Lise Bjørke-Monsen, Haukeland University Hospital, Norway
Yansheng Du, Indiana University School of Medicine, USA
Chair Robert Edward Dempski, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Takeda Atsushi, University of Shizuoka, Japan
17:00-17:20 Anne-Lise Bjørke-Monsen
Haukeland University Hospital, Norway
“Maternal selenium status during pregnancy and clinical outcome in the infant”
17:00-17:20 Cuong Duy Tran
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
“Zinc salts improve gut barrier function in a co-cultured intestinal cell model”
17:20-17:40 Mutakin
Universitas Padjadjaran, Indonesia
“Correlation of serum selenium level with monocytes chemoattractant protein-1 in obese and healthy subjects”
17:20-17:40 Takeda Atsushi
University of Shizuoka, Japan
“Intracellular accumulation of Aβ1-42 is induced by binding to extracellular Zn2+, followed by cognitive decline”
17:40-18:00 Pastaci Ozsobaci Nural
Istanbul University, Turkey
“Selenium supplementation ameliorates electromagnetic field-induced oxidative stress in the HEK293 cells”
17:40-18:00 Rasim Mogulkoc
Selcuk University, India
“Effects of Zinc and Melatonin Supplements on Immunity Parameters of Rats with Breast Cancer”
18:00-18:20 Irma Melyani Puspitasari
Universitas Padjadjaran, Indonesia
“The effects of sodium selenite supplementation and X-ray irradiation on TE-8 cell survival”
18:00-18:20 Dervis Ozcelik
Istanbul University, Turkey
“Protective effects of zinc against on apoptosis in HEK293 cells induced by 2.45 GHz electromagnetic fields”
18:20-18:40 Sharipov Kamalidin Orynbaevich
Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University, Kazakhstan
“The dominant hepatoprotective effect of organic selenium compounds compare to inorganic selenium”
18:00-18:20 Discussion
19:00-21:00 Welcome Party
 
Time Tuesday, 27 June 2017
07:00-17:00 Registration participants
Hall Saint Petersburg (200) Hall Strelna (140)
08:00-10:30 Plenary Session III - Trace Elements in Nutrition and Clinical Medicine 08:00-10:30 Plenary Session IV - Trace Elements in Animal Nutrition and Performance
Chair Margarita G. Skalnaya, RUDN University, Yaroslavl State University, Russia
Hiroko Kodama, Teikyo Heise University, Japan
Chair Paul Bikker,
Wageningen University and Research, Netherlands
08:00-08:30 Michael B. Zimmermann
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
“Iodine deficiency in pregnancy and the effects of maternal iodine supplementation on the offspring: a review”
08:00-08:30 Joel Catonk
North Dakota State University, USA
“Recent developments and recommendations in trace element requirements in beef cattle”
08:30-09:00 Anatoly V. Skalny
RUDN University, Yaroslavl State University, Russia
“Serum and hair trace element levels in children with autism spectrum disorder”
08:30-09:00 Friedrich Schöne
Thuringian State Institute of Agriculture, Germany
“Factors affecting trace element content of cow milk and cheese”
09:00-09:30 Paola Borella
University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
“Trace element concentrations in breast milk”
09:00-09:30 Jean A. Hall
Oregon State University, USA
“Feeding Se-Biofortified Hay to Weaned Beef Calves Increases Nasopharyngeal Microbial Diversity”
09:30-10:00 Wanqi Zhang
Tianjin Medical University, China
“An Internet Based Strategy to Precise Iodine Intake Optimization”
09:30-10:00 Jerry W. Spears
North Carolina State University, USA
“Trace Elements in ruminants”
10:00-10:30 Philippe Collery
Society for the Coordination of Therapeutic Researches, France
“Trace elements and anti-oxidants in cancer treatment”
10:00-10:30 Arthington John David
University of Florida, USA
“Effect of injectable trace minerals vs. adjuvant on measurements of innate and humoral immune responses of beef heifers”
10:30-11:30 Coffee Break, Poster Session
11:30-12:50 Section: Trace Elements in Animal Nutrition and Performance I

sponsored by ANIMINE
11:30-12:50 Section: Trace elements in nutrition, monitoring and modulation of nutrition status I 11:30-12:50 Section: Trace Elements in Clinical and Applied Biomedicine I
Hall Vyborg (60) Hall Strelna (140) Hall Saint Petersburg (200)
Chair Bernhoft Aksel, Norwegian Veterinary Institute, Norway Chair Silvia Franciscato Cozzolino, São Paulo University, Brazil Chair Mohamed Abdulla, Achima Primary Care Center, Sweden
11:30-11:50 Paul Bikker
Wageningen University and Research, Netherlands
“Dietary Cu2O and CuSO4 stimulate growth performance in pigs”
11:30-11:50 Henjum Sigrun
Oslo and Akershus University College, Norway
“Iodine status among pregnant Norwegian women”
11:30-11:50 Hiroko Kodama
Teikyo Heise University, Japan
“Practice Guideline for Zinc Deficiency”
11:50-12:10 Stephane Durosoy
ANIMINE, France
“SiMMinTM: on line software tool to simulate copper balance in feeding programs of pigs”
11:50-12:10 Aakre Inger
Oslo and Akershus University College, Norway
“Thyroid disturbance is associated with developmental status in children below 4 years with chronical excessive iodine exposure”
11:50-12:10 Margarita G. Skalnaya
RUDN University, Yaroslavl State University, Russia
“Serum trace element levels in prediabetic and diabetic postmenopausal women”
12:10-12:30 Aksel Bernhoft
Norwegian Veterinary Institute, Norway
“Improved muscle selenium concentrations in growing pigs fed organic selenium”
12:10-12:30 Umesh Kapil
All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Dehli, India
“Iodine nutritional status in Uttarakhand State, India”
12:10-12:30 Lucia Fatima Campos Pedrosa
Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
“Plasma zinc concentration is related to inflammatory and lipid profiles in institutionalized elderly individuals”
12:30-12:50 Miriam MJ van Riet
Ghent University, Belgium
“Effect of long-term zinc supplementation on zinc status and claw quality in sows”
12:30-12:50 Lichen Yang
Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention, China
“Analysis of the pregnant women thyroid function and urinary iodine level”
12:30-12:50 Denizhan Karis
Turkish Biophysics Society, Turkey
“The Relationship of Zn, Cu, Fe Levels Between Serum, Aorta and Left Internal Mammary Artery in Atherosclerosis”
12:50-14:00 Lunch
Hall Saint Petersburg (200) Hall Strelna (140) Hall Vyborg (60)
14:00-15:00 Trace Elements in Animal Nutrition and Performance II 14:00-15:00 Section: Trace elements in nutrition, monitoring and modulation of nutrition status II 14:00-15:00 Section: Trace Elements in Clinical and Applied Biomedicine II
Chair Kehe Huang, Nanjing Agricultural University, China Chair Andrei R. Grabeklis, RUDN University, Russia Chair Muselin Florin, Banat's University of Agricultural Science and Veterinary Medicine, Romania
14:00-14:20 Shiwen Xu
Northeast Agricultural University, China
“Effect of Se deficiency-induced redox, glycometabolism and inflammatory responseon erythrolysis in chickens”
14:00-14:20 Tinggi Ujang
Forensic and Scientific Services, Australia
“Analysis of lead and cadmium in cereal products and diets of selected children”
14:00-14:20 Siyun Xiang
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
“Characteristics of Trace Element Excretions during Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis”
14:20-14:40 Ana Margarida Batista Pereira
University of Porto, Portugal
“Dynamic flow-through evaluation of bioaccessible selenium and zinc in pet food samples”
14:20-14:40 Silvia M. F. Cozzolino
São Paulo University, Brazil
"Selenium concentration in Brazil nuts: are there differences according to country regions?"
14:20-14:40 Marina S. Savostina
Astrakhan State Medical University, Russia
“The metal-ligand homeostasis as a key mechanism of etiopathogenesis of ischemic stroke”
14:40-15:00 Mohammed Aphzal
The University of Trinidad and Tobago, Trinidad and Tobago
“Serum mineral levels in sheep of various physiological stages in the dry and wet seasons in Central Trinidad”
14:40-15:00 Long Tan
Tianjin Medical University, China
“Exploration of the appropriate recommended nutrient intake of iodine in euthyroid Chinese fertile women: an iodine balance experiment”
14:40-15:00 Abdulkerim Kasim Baltaci
Selcuk University, Turkey
“Effect of chronic swimming exercise and vitamin E supplemented on element levels of bone tissues of rat by epilepsy”
15:00-16:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session
16:00-18:00 Section: Trace Elements in Animal Nutrition and Performance III 16:00-18:00 Section: Trace elements in nutrition, monitoring and modulation of nutrition status III 16:00-18:00 "Section: Trace Elements in Clinical and Applied Biomedicine III

sponsored by ECA SERVICE"
Chair Anut Chantiratikul, Mahasarakham University, Thailand Chair Ujang Tinggi, Forensic and Scientific Services, Australia Chair Lucia Fatima Campos Pedrosa, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
16:00-16:20 Anut Chantiratikul
Mahasarakham University, Thailand
“Efficacy of selenium from hydroponically produced selenium-enriched kale sprout in laying hens”
16:00-16:20 S.K. Roy
Bangladesh Breastfeeding Foundation (BBF), Bangladesh
“Bangladeshi Improved Complementary feeding recipes rich in trace elements”eriment”
16:00-16:20 Vasily Baklykov
Agilent Technologies, Russia
“ICP-MS spectrometers Agilent in the analysis of biological substances”
16:20-16:40 Kehe Huang
Nanjing Agricultural University, China
"Overexpression of pig GPx1 gene and its effects on GP5-based DNA vaccination against PRSSV"
16:20-16:40 Andrei R. Grabeklis
RUDN University, Russia
"An experience of evaluating the element status of schoolchildren in Tajikistan for World Food Programme (WFP)"
16:20-16:40 Berislav Momcilovic
Institute for Research and Development of the Sustainable EcoSystems, Croatia
"Decoding the syntax of the human hair bioelement metabolism"
16:40-17:00 Jing Fu
Northeast Agricultural University, China
“Effects of Dietary Selenium Against Lead Toxicity on the Role of Hydrogen Sulfide in the Regulation of Apoptosis Via Mitochondrial Pathway in Chicken Liver”
16:40-17:00 Yulia Liubyma
Institute for Nanobiotechnologies, Ukraine
"Profound studies of organic form microelements influence on biological object functioning"
16:40-17:00 Duygu Tarhan
Istanbul University, Turkey
“The Effects of Vitamin D and Surgical Stress on Ca and P”
17:00-17:20 Teng Xiaohua
Northeast Agricultural University, China
“The alleviation of selenium against lead-induced apoptosis by regulating endoplasmic reticulum pathway in chicken kidneys”
17:00-17:20 Sreeramaiah Hemalatha
University of Agricultural Sciences, India
“Variability and effect of processing on iron and zinc content in colour grains of sorghum((Sorghum bicolour (L.) Moench)”
17:00-17:20 Muselin Florin
Banat's University of Agricultural Science and Veterinary Medicine, Romania
“The effect of Cisplatin administration on some trace elements homeostasis in rats and the protective effect of siver birch (Betula pendula) sap”
17:20-17:40 Fatma Ates Alkan
Turkish Biophysics Society, Turkey
“Trace Element Levels (Mg, Si, Ca and P) in Turkish Van Cats”
17:20-17:40 Alexey A. Tinkov
Yaroslavl State University, Orenburg State Medical University, Russia
"Anti-obesity effect of trace elements from Plantago species"
17:20-17:40 Karine Cavalcanti Mauricio Sena-Evangelista
Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
“Zinc status and cardiometabolic risk factors in metabolic syndrome”) sap”
17:40-18:00 Discussion 17:40-18:00 N. Tejo Prakash
School of Energy and Environment
“Thapar University, Can selenium-enriched mushrooms elicit increased anti-oxidant properties and synthesis of bio-active compounds?”
17:40-18:00 Marina A. Shilova
I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medicinal University, Russia
“The diagnostic criteria and changes in the element composition at a sudden death of young people”
18.00 Social program
 
Time Wednesday, 28 June 2017
07:00-17:00 Registration participants
Hall Saint Petersburg (200)
08:00-10:30 Plenary session V – Toxicity of trace elements and strategies for its correction
Chair Per M. Roos, Karolinska Instititet, Sweden
Bjørn Johan Bolann, University of Bergen, Norway
08:00-08:30 Michael Aschner
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
“Manganese-Induced Neurotoxicity: Lessons from Worms to Human Neonates”
08:30-09:00 Wei Zheng
Purdue University, USA
“Altered Adult Neurogenesis Following Subchronic Manganese (Mn) Exposure: Implications in Parkinsonian Disorder”
09:00-09:30 Alessandro Alimonti
Italian National Institute for Health, Italy
“Total and speciated As in 200 children within the CROME European project”
09:30-10:00 Manju B. Reddy
Iowa State University, USA
“Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG) Offers Neuroprotection by Altering Iron Metabolism in Parkinson’s Disease”
10:00-10:30 Swaran J. S. Flora
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, India
“Current strategies in treatment of trace element toxicity”
10:30-11:00 Jan Aaseth
Hedmark University College, and Innlandet Hospital, Norway
“Chelator combination as therapeutic strategy in mercury and lead poisonings”
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break, Poster Session
Hall Saint Petersburg (200)
11:30-13:00 Plenary session VI - Techniques of Trace Element Analysis
Chair Ana Pejović-Milić, Ryerson Univerisity, Canada
11:30-12:00 Dirk Schaumlöffel
Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour/CNRS, France
“Metal bioimaging at the nanoscale”
12:00-12:30 Bernhard Michalke
Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
“Speciation in Trace Elements Analysis: Combination with Metabolomics and Application to Neurodegenerative Disorders”
12:30-13:00 Petr Timofeev
Scheltec AG, Russia
“Single Cell ICP-MS Quantification of Elements in Individual Cells – Advanced Instrumental Approach to Researches in Ecology, Biology and Medicine”
13:00-14:00 Lunch
Hall Saint Petersburg (200) Hall Strelna (140) Hall Vyborg (60)
14:00-15:40 Section: Mechanisms of trace element toxicity and neurotoxicity 14:00-15:40 Section: Monitoring of trace element exposure 14:00-15:40 New PerkinElmer Instrumentation for elemental bio- and med- analysis

SCHELTEC AG Symposium
Chair Shunsuke Meshitsuka, Tottori University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan Chair Anton V. Syroeshkin, RUDN University, Russia
Monica Bastos Paoliello, State University of Londrina, Brazil sity, Russia
Chair Petr Timofeev, Scheltec AG, Russia
Armando Spisso, Perkin Elmer, Italy
14:00-14:20 Bolann Bjørn Johan
University of Bergen, Norway
“Blood transfusions as a source of exposure to heavy metals”
14:00-14:20 Yangho Kim
Ulsan University Hospital, South Korea
“Environmental chemical exposures to lead, mercury, and cadmium among South Korean teenagers: body burden and risk factors”
14:00-14:40 "NexION 2000 presentation and it’s advantages for elemental bio- and med- analysis"
14:20-14:40 Per Roos
Karolinska Instititet, Sweden
“Ultraclean paired sampling for metal studies in neurodegenerative disorders”
14:20-14:40 Elena A. Belyaeva
Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry, Russia
“Mitochondrial Respiratory Complex II Inhibitors as Valuable Tools in Trace Element Toxicity Probing: Insight from Cadmium and Other Metals/Metalloids”
14:40-15:00 Shunsuke Meshitsuka
Tottori University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
“Influence of aluminum on the gene expression; interaction of aluminum with GATA binding transcription factor”
14:40-15:00 Slavka Manojle Stanković
University of Belgrade, Serbia
“The impact of seawater physico-chemical parameters and sediment metal contents on the mussel’s heavy metal concentrations - a chemometric approach”
14:40-15:10 "Avio X00 presentation and their advantages for elemental bio- and med- analysis"
15:00-15:20 Marina N. Karpenko
ITMO University, Russia
“Intranasal exposure to silver nanoparticles (snp) in rats induce silver deposition in the striatum”
15:00-15:20 Jiating Zhao
Institute of High Energy Physics, China
“Assessment of mercury exposure risk for people living in typical mercury polluted areas in China”
15:10-15:40 "Some reports on bio-medical applications of ICP-MS"
15:20-15:40 Arthi Kanthasamy
Iowa State University, USA
“Manganese Exposure Induces Neuroinflammation by Impairing Mitochondrial Dynamics in Astrocytes”
15:20-15:40 Snoj Tratnik Janja
Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
“Low level mercury exposure, neurodevelopment and genetic polymorphisms in Slovenian and Croatian birth cohorts”
15:40-16:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session
Hall Saint Petersburg (200) Hall Strelna (140)
16:00-17:00 Section: Mechanisms of trace element toxicity and neurotoxicity 16:00-17:40 Section: Monitoring of trace element exposure
Chair Arthi Kanthasamy, Iowa State University, USA Chair Snoj Tratnik Janja, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
16:00-16:20 Sebastian Warmlander
Stockholm University, Sweden
“Mercury and Alzheimer’s disease: Hg(II) ions display specific binding to the amyloid-beta (Aβ) peptide”
16:00-16:20 Monica Bastos Paoliello
State University of Londrina, Brazil
“Cadmium exposure and associated factors among a general population from Southern Brazil”
16:20-16:40 Anumantha Kanthasamy
Iowa State University, USA
"Manganese Exposure Regulates Exosome-mediated Extracellular miRNAs in Cell Culture Model of Parkinson’s Disease"
16:20-16:40 John Joseph
PathWest Laboratory Medicine WA, Australia
“Biological monitoring of toxic metals in occupational health”
16:40-17:00 Joanna Izabela Lachowicz
University of Cagliari, Italy
“Para-aminosalicylic acid in the treatment of manganese toxicity”
16:40-17:00 Anton V. Syroeshkin
RUDN University, Russia
“Trace elements in marine aerosols”
Hall Saint Petersburg (200) 17:00-17:20 Elena V. Zhukovskaya
Federal Scientific Clinical Centre of Pediatric Hematology Oncology Immunology, Russia
“Biomonitoring of trace elements and minerals trace in children living in Chelyabinsk region”
17:00-18:00 Round Table of the Governing bodies of TEMA, ISTERH, NTES 17:20-17:40 Al Rawahi Aqib Wafa
University of Surrey, UK
“Human Exposure Analysis of Vanadium and Arsenic in Hair and Nails”
19:00-23:00 Gala Dinner
 
Time Thursday, 29 June 2017
07:00-17:00 Registration participants
Hall Saint Petersburg (200)
08:00-09:00 Plenary session VII – Iron and Copper in Medicine and Biology
Chairman Muriel Bost, Centre de Biologie et Pathologie Est, France
08:00-08:30 Ludmila V. Puchkova
ITMO University, Russia
“Copper Metabolism in the Rat Liver during Development”
08:30-09:00 Connor James Robert
Penn State Hershey Medical Center, USA
“Regulation of Iron Uptake by the Blood-Brain-Barrier”
Hall Saint Petersburg (200)
09:00-10:30 Plenary session VIII - Trace elements from molecular mechanisms to clinical applications
Chairman Thomas Walczyk, National University of Singapore, Singapore
09:00-09:30 Ulrich Schweizer
Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany
“The significance of selenoproteins for human health revealed by inborn errors of metabolism”
09:30-10:00 Curtis Dale Eckhert
University of California Los Angeles, USA
“Boron’s molecular biology explains its anticancer properties”
10:00-10:30 Patrice Couture
Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique Centre Eau Terre Environement, Canada
“Aquatic ecotoxicology of metals: Trophic transfer, accumulation and effects and implications for ecological risk assessment”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session
Hall Saint Petersburg (200) Hall Strelna (140)
11:00-13:40 Section: Iron and Copper in Medicine and Biology 11:00-13:40 Section: Techniques of trace element and electrolyte analysis
Chair Marta Ugarte, Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust/Institute of ophthalmology, UK
Gregory Jon Andersonarte, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia
Chair David John Paterson, Australian Synchrotron – ANSTO, Australia
David Eric Berkeley Fleming, Mount Allison University, Canada
11:00-11:20 Thomas Walczyk
National University of Singapore, Singapore
“Dietary Iron Intake as a Cause of Brain Iron Accumulation in Adult Rats”
11:00-11:20 Ross Gregory Wenzel
Pathology NSW, Australia
“Determination of cobalt and cyanocobalamin in urine by HPLC-ICP-MS”
11:20-11:40 Marta Ugarte
Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Institute of ophthalmology, UK
“Iron accumulates in the primate choroid of the eye with aging as revealed with synchrotron X-ray fluorescence microscopy”
11:20-11:40 Darya Korkina
Analit Ltd, Russia
“Problem of contamination during the trace analysis of biological objects: how to avoid it”
11:40-12:00 Muriel Bost
Centre de Biologie et Pathologie Est, France
“Efficiency of REC and molecular genetics of ATP7B gene in diagnosis of Wilson Disease”
11:40-12:00 Marie Westcott
PathWest QEII, Australia
“Sweat chloride quantification using Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) as a reference method for the diagnosis of Cystic Fibrosis”
12:00-12:20 Ekaterina Yu. Ilyechova
Institute of Experimental Medicine, Russia
“Adipose tissue maintains copper status in rats with holo-ceruloplasmin deficiency”
12:00-12:20 Yagob Tayser Ismail
Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
“Mass balance studies of iron without the need of subsampling using Large Sample Neutron Activation Analysis”
12:20-12:40 Matsuura Akihiro
Fujita Health University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
“Establishing precise diagnostic system for presymptomatic Wilson disease by integrating synchrotron X-ray”
12:20-12:40 David John Paterson
Australian Synchrotron, Australia
“Megapixels per minute: chemical imaging of environmental samples with fast X-ray fluorescence microscopy”
12:40-13:00 Gregory Jon Anderson
QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia
“Regulating iron intake in early postnatal life”
12:40-13:00 Tatyana V. Maksimova
RUDN University, Russia
“X-ray fluorescence determination of zinc”
13:00-13:20 Nele Steenackers
KU Leuven, Belgium
“Disposition of iron supplements before and after roux-en-y gastric bypass”
13:00-13:20 David Eric Berkeley Fleming
Mount Allison University, Canada
“Feasibility of measuring zinc in human nails using x-ray fluorescence”
13:20-13:40 Cercamondi Colin Ivano
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
“Iron absorption and systemic utilization in tuberculosis: a human stable isotope study”
13:20-13:40 Anna Turyanskaya
Atominstitut, Austria
“Elemental bioimaging in bone by µXRF”
Hall Saint Petersburg (200)
13:40-14:40 Awards, Closing ceremony
Anatoly V. Skalny
TEMA Parent Committee
ISTERH Board
NTES Board
14:40-16:00 Lunch